HMA

Heavy Music Awards has today announced the nominees for 2020 across 11 categories: Best Album, Best UK Band, Best International Band, Best Live Band, Best UK Breakthrough Band, Best International Breakthrough Band, Best Album Artwork, Best Video, Best Festival, Best Photographer, and Best Producer.

These nominees will now go forward to a public vote, and winners will be announced at the annual ceremony – this year taking place on Thursday 21st May at Kentish Town Forum. The vote is open here, and all voters will be entered into a draw to win free tickets to the awards ceremony.

The nominees are as follows:

Best Album (Presented by Amazon Music)

Babymetal – Metal Galaxy (Produced by Kobametal)
Bring Me The Horizon – amo (Produced by Oliver Sykes & Jordan Fish)
Dinosaur Pile-Up – Celebrity Mansions (Produced by Larry Hibbitt)
Sleep Token – Sundowning (Produced by George Lever)
Slipknot – We Are Not Your Kind (Produced by Greg Fidelman)
Tool – Fear Inoculum (Produced by Joe Barresi)
While She Sleeps – So What? (Produced by Carl Bown)

Best UK Band

Architects
Bring Me The Horizon
Bury Tomorrow
Employed to Serve
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes
Venom Prison
While She Sleeps

Best International Band (Presented by eOne)

Fever 333
The Interrupters
Parkway Drive
Rammstein
Slipknot
Stray From The Path
Tool

Best Live Band (Presented by O2 Forum Kentish Town)

Amon Amarth
Behemoth
Brutus
Fever 333
Parkway Drive
Rammstein
Slipknot

Best UK Breakthrough Band (Presented by Primordial Radio)

Cold Years
Higher Power
Hot Milk
Ithaca
Lotus Eater
Nova Twins
Pengshui

Best International Breakthrough Band

The Hu
Jesus Piece
Polaris
Simple Creatures
SKYND
Stand Atlantic
Thornhill

Best Album Artwork

Baroness – Gold & Grey by John Dyer Baizley
Blood Incantation – Hidden History Of The Human Race by Bruce Pennington
Bring Me The Horizon – amo by Darren Oorloff
Cattle Decapitation – Death Atlas by Wes Benscoter
Korn – The Nothing by Tension Division
Rammstein – Rammstein by Jes Larson
Venom Prison – Samsara by Eliran Kantor

Best Video

Bring Me The Horizon – In The Dark (Directed by Oliver Sykes)
Creeper – Born Cold (Directed by Oscar Sansom)
Don Broco – Action (Directed by Benjamin Roberds)
Enter Shikari – Stop the Clocks (Directed by Polygon)
Poppy ft. Fever 333 – Scary Mask (Directed by Titanic Sinclair)
Rammstein – Deutschland (Directed by Specter Berlin)
Slipknot – Unsainted (Directed by Shawn Crahan)

Best Festival (Presented by Ticketmaster)

2000 Trees
ArcTanGent
Bloodstock Open Air
Download Festival
Hellfest Open Air
Roadburn
Slam Dunk Festival

Best Photographer

Sarah Louise Bennett
Corinne Cumming
Paul Harries
Jennifer McCord
Jake Owens
Sabrina Ramdoyal
Ester Segarra

Best Producer

Carl Bown
Romesh Dodangoda
Greg Fidelman
Adam ‘Nolly’ Getgood
Larry Hibbitt
George Lever
Catherine Marks