Four Tournaments Announced for WrestleMania Axxess, PROGRESS and EVOLVE Wrestling in action

During 4 days, WrestleMania Axxess is the place for fans to meet WWE Superstars, enjoy memorabilia displays and live matches before the Grandest Stage of Them All itself. This year, for the first-time ever, 4 invitational tournaments will be held and the winners will have the chance to challenge WWE United Kingdom Champion, newly crowned NXT North American Champion, NXT Tag Team Champions and  NXT Women’s Champion.

Axxess will feature competitors in action from WWE NXT, WWE 205 Live, the United Kingdom Championship Tournament, the Mae Young Classic, as well as PROGRESS and EVOLVE Wrestling. WrestleMania Axxess takes place at the Convention Center in New Orleans, from Thursday, April 5 to Sunday, April 8. Here’s the program of the 4 days, as announced by WWE.

Thursday, April 5, 6PM

WWE U.K. Championship Invitational First Round Matches : Lio Rush vs. Buddy Murphy and Dan Matha vs. Drew Gulak

– NXT North American Invitational First Round Matches: Fabian Aichner vs. Jason Kincaid and Akira Tozawa vs. Kona Reeves

– NXT Tag Team Invitational First Round Matches: Moustache Mountain (Trent Seven & Tyler Bate) vs. Tino Sabbatelli & Riddick Moss and Street Profits (Montez Ford & Angelo Dawkins) vs. Cezar Bononi & Adrian Jaoude

– NXT Women’s Invitational First Round Matches: Nikki Cross vs. Aliyah and Kairi Sane vs. Bianca Belair

– EVOLVE WWN Championship Match: Keith Lee (c) vs. Kassius Ohno

Plus 205 Live Superstars TJP, Kalisto, Gentleman Jack Gallagher and Buddy Murphy, Superstars from the Mae Young Classic, and many more in action.

Friday, April 6, 5PM

WWE U.K. Championship Invitational First Round Matches: Lince Dorado vs. Raul Mendoza and Mark Andrews vs. Zack Gibson

– NXT North American Invitational First Round Matches: Chris Dijak vs. Ariya Daivari and Hideo Itami vs. Wolfgang

– NXT Tag Team Invitational First Round Matches: SAnitY vs. Forgotten Sons (Steve Cutler & Wesley Blake) and TM61 vs. Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch

– NXT Women’s Invitational First Round Matches:  Dakota Kai vs. Lacey Evans and Candice LeRae vs. Peyton Royce

Plus matches featuring Superstars from NXT, the Mae Young Classic, PROGRESS and many more

Saturday, April 7

At 8AM, semifinal matches from the WWE U.K. Championship Invitational, the NXT North American Invitational, the NXT Tag Team Invitational and the NXT Women’s invitational tournaments. Plus matches featuring Superstars from NXT, the WWE U.K. Championship Tournament, the Mae Young Classic and many more

At 1PM, final matches for the NXT North American tournament, semifinal matches of  the WWE United Kingdom Championship Invitational. Plus an EVOLVE Tag Team Championship Match, as well as matches featuring Superstars from 205 Live, NXT, the Mae Young Classic and many more

At 6PM, WWE U.K. Championship Invitational, NXT Tag Team Invitational and NXT Women’s Invitational finals. Plus NXT’s Kassius Ohno vs. PROGRESS’ Walter and matches featuring 205 Live’s TJP, Kalisto and Gran Metalik, Superstars from NXT and the Mae Young Classic, and many more

Sunday, April 8, 8AM 

– WWE U.K. Champion Pete Dunne vs. U.K. Championship Invitational winner

– Newly-crowned NXT North American Champion vs. NXT North American Invitational winner

– NXT Tag Team Champions vs. NXT Tag Team Invitational winners

– EVOLVE WWN Championship Match (Current Champion: Keith Lee)

– PROGRESS Women’s Championship Match (Current Champion: Toni Storm)

– PROGRESS Championship Match (Current Champions: if World Champion, Travis Banks; if Atlas Champion, Walter)

– PROGRESS Tag Team Championship (Current Champions: Grizzled Young Veterans James Drake and Zack Gibson)

and many more