global wars

ROH & NJPW Global Wars 4-Event Tour Card

ROH and NJPW wrestlers reunited in the same ring on the American soil, this is what Global Wars are about. After a successful War of Worlds tournament in UK last August, ROH is welcoming back NJPW for the 4th edition of the event. If it usually takes place in one venue, this year Global Wars is becoming a 4-event tour across Buffalo, NY, Pittsburgh, PA, Columbus, OH and Villa Park, IL from October 12 to 15.

The IWGP United States Heavyweight title will be defended for the first time in the USA (first-ever title defence took place on September 24 at an NJPW show, Destruction in Kobe, Kenny Omega successfully defended against Juice Robinson) during Chicago event. The ROH World Tag Team Championship will be on the line in Chicago while Cody will defend the ROH World Championship in Columbus.

Here are the cards of the 4 events.

Global Wars: Buffalo (October 12)

* The Elite (Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) vs. The Kingdom (Matt Taven, TK O’Ryan and Vinny Marseglia)

* Mark Briscoe and War Machine (Warbeard Hanson & Raymond Rowe) vs. Suzuki-gun (NEVER Openweight Champion Minoru Suzuki and IWGP Tag Team Champions Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Lance Archer)

* IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Will Ospreay vs. Punishment Martinez

* Christopher Daniels vs. Hiromu Takahashi

* Frankie Kazarian vs. Jay Lethal

* Bullet Club (Cody and Marty Scurll) vs. CHAOS (Toru Yano and Yoshi-Hashi)

* Adam Page vs. KUSHIDA

* Coast 2 Coast (LSG and Shaheem Ali) vs. The Dawgs (Rhett Titus and Will Ferrara)

* Women of Honor match: Mandy Leon vs. Jenny Rose

Global Wars: Pittsburgh (October 13) – Live Streaming on ROH website

* Bullet Club (Cody, Kenny Omega and Marty Scurll) vs. Chaos (Toru Yano, Will Ospreay and Yoshi-Hashi)

* NEVER Openweight Champion Minoru Suzuki vs. Silas Young

* IWGP Tag Team Champions Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) vs. War Machine (Warbeard Hanson & Raymond Rowe)

* Best Friends (Beretta and Chuckie T.) vs. The Addiction (Christopher Daniels and Frankie Kazarian)

* Jay Lethal vs. Jay White

* Three-way tag team match for the ROH World Tag Team Championship: The Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin) (c) vs. The Kingdom (TK O’Ryan and Vinny Marseglia) vs. The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson)

* Proving Ground Instant Reward Six-way match: Adam Page vs. Josh Woods vs. ROH World Television Champion Kenny King vs. Kushida vs. Matt Taven vs. Punishment Martinez

* Women of Wrestling match: Britt Baker vs. TBD

Global Wars: Columbus (October 14) – Live Streaming on ROH website

* ROH World Championship Match: Cody (c) vs. Kushida

* The Elite (Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) vs. Best Friends (Beretta and Chuckie T.) and Flip Gordon

* Chaos (Toru Yano, IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Will Ospreay and Yoshi-Hashi) vs. Suzuki-gun (NEVER Openweight Champion Minoru Suzuki and IWGP Tag Team Champions Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Lance Archer)

* The Addiction (Christopher Daniels and Frankie Kazarian) vs. Search and Destroy (Jay White and Jonathan Gresham)

* Holidead vs. Sumie Sakai

* Hiromu Takahashi vs. Jay Lethal

* Beer City Bruiser and Silas Young vs. ROH World Tag Team Champions The Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin)

* Bullet Club (Adam Page and Marty Scurll) vs. ROH World Television Champion Kenny King and Mark Briscoe

* Josh Woods vs. Shane Taylor

Global Wars: Chicago (October 15) – Live PPV on ROH website 

* IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship match: Kenny Omega (c) vs. YOSHI-HASHI

* Bullet Club (Adam Page, Cody, Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) vs. Search and Destroy (Alex Shelley, Chris Sabin, Jay White and Jonathan Gresham)

* Hiromu Takahashi vs. Marty Scurll

* Flip Gordon vs. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Will Ospreay

* Colt Cabana vs. Toru Yano

* The Addiction (Christopher Daniels and Frankie Kazarian) vs. Cheeseburger and Kushida

* Jay Lethal, ROH World Television Champion Kenny King and Mark Briscoe vs. Suzuki-gun (NEVER Openweight Champion Minoru Suzuki and IWGP Tag Team Champions Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Lance Archer)

* Best Friends (Beretta and Chuckie T.) vs. Beer City Bruiser and Silas Young