89th Academy Award Winners: Moonlight Gets Best Picture After Announcement Mishap, La La Land Wins 6

The 89th Academy Awards just took place at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood. The unexpected and rather unfortunate highlight of the evening was when presenter Warren Beauty announced the wrong winner for Best Picture, having somehow received the Emma Stone/La La Land envelope instead. The actual winner was Moonlight.

La La Land still walked away with the most wins, taking home 6 Academy Awards, including Best Director, Best Leading Actress, Best Original Score, Best Original Song (no, the other one), Best Production Design and Best Cinematography.

Moonlight won Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali).

Hacksaw Ridge and Manchester by the Sea won two awards each – Hacksaw Ridge took Best Film Editing and Best Sound Mixing, while Manchester by the Sea was awarded Best Original Screenplay and Best Actor in a Leading Role (Casey Affleck)

Viola Davis, the most nominated black actress in history, won Best Supporting Actress for her role in Fences.

See the full list of nominees and winners below.

BEST PICTURE

ARRIVAL
Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
FENCES
Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
HACKSAW RIDGE
Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
HIDDEN FIGURES
Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
LA LA LAND
Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
LION
Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
WINNER: MOONLIGHT
Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

ARRIVAL
Denis Villeneuve
HACKSAW RIDGE
Mel Gibson
WINNER: LA LA LAND
Damien Chazelle

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Kenneth Lonergan
MOONLIGHT
Barry Jenkins

RELATED POSTS  Matt Reeves May Not Direct Batman Solo Movie After All

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER: CASEY AFFLECK
Manchester by the Sea

ANDREW GARFIELD
Hacksaw Ridge
RYAN GOSLING
La La Land
VIGGO MORTENSEN
Captain Fantastic
DENZEL WASHINGTON
Fences

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

ISABELLE HUPPERT
Elle
RUTH NEGGA
Loving
NATALIE PORTMAN
Jackie
WINNER: EMMA STONE
La La Land

MERYL STREEP
Florence Foster Jenkins

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: MAHERSHALA ALI
Moonlight

JEFF BRIDGES
Hell or High Water
LUCAS HEDGES
Manchester by the Sea
DEV PATEL
Lion
MICHAEL SHANNON
Nocturnal Animals

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: VIOLA DAVIS
Fences

NAOMIE HARRIS
Moonlight
NICOLE KIDMAN
Lion
OCTAVIA SPENCER
Hidden Figures
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
Manchester by the Sea

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

ARRIVAL
Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
FENCES
Screenplay by August Wilson
HIDDEN FIGURES
Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
LION
Screenplay by Luke Davies
WINNER: MOONLIGHT
Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

HELL OR HIGH WATER
Written by Taylor Sheridan
LA LA LAND
Written by Damien Chazelle
THE LOBSTER
Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
WINNER: MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Written by Kenneth Lonergan

20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Written by Mike Mills

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

LAND OF MINE
Denmark
A MAN CALLED OVE
Sweden
WINNER: THE SALESMAN
Iran

TANNA
Australia
TONI ERDMANN
Germany

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
MOANA
John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
Claude Barras and Max Karli
THE RED TURTLE
Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
WINNER: ZOOTOPIA
Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

ARRIVAL
Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
HAIL, CAESAR!
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
WINNER: LA LA LAND
Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

PASSENGERS
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

RELATED POSTS  "I'm not going to quit cause I broke my neck" - The Free Man (Official Trailer)

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

ARRIVAL
Bradford Young
WINNER: LA LA LAND
Linus Sandgren

LION
Greig Fraser
MOONLIGHT
James Laxton
SILENCE
Rodrigo Prieto

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

ALLIED
Joanna Johnston
WINNER: FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Colleen Atwood

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
Consolata Boyle
JACKIE
Madeline Fontaine
LA LA LAND
Mary Zophres

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

ARRIVAL
Joe Walker
WINNER: HACKSAW RIDGE
John Gilbert

HELL OR HIGH WATER
Jake Roberts
LA LA LAND
Tom Cross
MOONLIGHT
Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

FIRE AT SEA
Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
LIFE, ANIMATED
Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
WINNER: O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

13TH
Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

A MAN CALLED OVE
Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
STAR TREK BEYOND
Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
WINNER: SUICIDE SQUAD
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

JACKIE
Mica Levi
WINNER: LA LA LAND
Justin Hurwitz

LION
Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
MOONLIGHT
Nicholas Britell
PASSENGERS
Thomas Newman

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
CAN’T STOP THE FEELING
from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
WINNER: CITY OF STARS
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

THE EMPTY CHAIR
from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
HOW FAR I’LL GO
from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

RELATED POSTS  "Don't let it out" - Morgan (DVD Review)

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

ARRIVAL
Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
WINNER: HACKSAW RIDGE
Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

LA LA LAND
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI
Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

WINNER: ARRIVAL
Sylvain Bellemare

DEEPWATER HORIZON
Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
HACKSAW RIDGE
Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
LA LA LAND
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
SULLY
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

DEEPWATER HORIZON
Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
DOCTOR STRANGE
Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
WINNER: THE JUNGLE BOOK
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

EXTREMIS
Dan Krauss
4.1 MILES
Daphne Matziaraki
JOE’S VIOLIN
Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
WATANI: MY HOMELAND
Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
WINNER: THE WHITE HELMETS
Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS
Sélim Azzazi
LA FEMME ET LE TGV
Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
SILENT NIGHTS
Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
WINNER: SING
Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy

TIMECODE
Juanjo Giménez

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

BLIND VAYSHA
Theodore Ushev
BORROWED TIME
Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES
Robert Valley and Cara Speller
PEARL
Patrick Osborne
WINNER: PIPER
Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer